Jump to:          January          February          March          April         May>>>         

Reports - 2013

January 5th - Berkshire Cross Country Championships

On 5th January 2013a rare dry day, 3 senior and 4 junior MAC athletes took part in the Berkshire Cross Country Championships at a muddy Braywick Park.

In the senior and vet mens event MAC were represented by Chris McEwen and David Crossland.  David got MAC's first (and only) medal of the champs finishing 2nd in the vets category and Chris finished 28th in the senior category.

Leila Oliver was the sole MAC representative in the senior and vet ladies event and finished 11th in the vets category after a full out sprint for the line.

Steadily improving Grace Goldfinch and Jessica Williams finished  20th and 21st respectively in the U13 girls event and in the U17 boys event James Griffiths finished 15th, (for reasons unknown to the reporter Sam Goldfinch, unfortunately, didn't finish this race).

 

January 6th - Cliveden Cross Country

On Sunday Maidenhead AC fielded 25 athletes in the Cliveden Cross Country event held in the beautiful NT property.

On a tough course but surprisingly not too muddy considering the recent rain, just a bit slippery on the corners, Maidenhead’s Michael Hiscott led the race home with a winning time of 36:31. Not far behind, finishing in 6th place in a time of 39:00 was Lawrence Miles.

First lady home for the club was Ruth Holmes finishing in 45:42.

The full MAC result was;

1          Michael Hiscott 36:31

6          Lawrence Miles  39:00

33         Tim Beale          43:56

43         Ian Crabtree      44:51

56         Ruth Holmes     45:42

64         Richard Taylor   46:23

76         Kelly Burwood   47:16

111       Greg Marsh       49:51

121       Jeremy Lockett 50:27

125       Paul Bradshaw  50:44

136       Sayeed Islam    51:21

151       Nigel Patterson 52:02

178       David Pearce    53:01

189       Chris Ellis         53:43

190       John Scaife      53:44

229       Carolyn Lockett 55:35

307       Adam Killen      59:48

308       Gerry Killen       59:48

316       John Smith       59:58

318       Lesley Kerneghan          1:00:00

388       Pauline Siddons            1:06:10

397       Alison Attard     1:07:03

414       Anushka Howell 1:08:45

447       Ravinda Sihera  1:13:24

451       Linda Fox         1:15:41

 

January 12th & 13th - Houston ABB 5K & Marathon

On Saturday 12 January Maidenhead AC’s Simon Emsley ran the Houston ABB 5k. Battling hot and humid conditions, Simon posted a time of 27:54 seconds finishing 592 out of a reported 5000 entrants.

On Sunday Simon then ran the Houston Marathon, the temperature had dropped to the low 40sF and it was raining. At the start it rained heavily and the raine continued for the first 8 miles; there was also a strong wind and there was a chance of hypothermia. He finished in a time of 4:57:11; this was 20 minutes faster than last year after being injured in a car accident.

 

January 13th - Tadley Cross Country TVXC

MAC's team journeyed to Brimpton Woods near Tadley for the sixth league event where runners had to negotiate a testing course around woodland, across fields and over water-filled ditches.  A full quota of men were present, with just 2 ladies, however the outstanding performance came from Ruth Holmes who finished in a splendid 7th place.

The full result was -

Ian Crabtree  38.23

Ruth Holmes  39.24

Tim Beale  42.37

Anthony Hall  42.46

Paul Bradshaw  43.16

Jeremy Lockett  43.59

John Rickman  45.19

Ross Lindridge  45.48

Sayeed Islam  46.44

Carolyn Lockett  48.40

 

January 13th - Rough and Tumble

Three Maidenhead AC runners made the trip down to Wiltshire to take part in The Rough-n-Tumble. A 10 mile mainly off-road challenging course over very rough terrain with three steep climbs. Due to the recent wet weather the course was really muddy the whole way round and flooded in places making it really tough going to stay upright.

The finishing times were;

Jon Kew                    01:25:32

Gerald Killen             01:42:18

Darrell Bressington 01:53:00

 

January 20th - Stubbington Green 10k

On Sunday, a bitterly cold and snowy morning, Maidenhead AC’s Leonard Richardson completed the course in 38:05.

 

January 27th - Slaughterford 9

There was a strong Maidenhead AC presence at the Slaughterford 9 in Wiltshire.

Eight club members tackled this multi-terrain race over 9 miles of steeply undulating countryside, carrying a sting in its tail, the final accent to the finish. Whilst tackling 900 feet of ascent/descent in the Slaughterford Valley the runners encounter tarmac, stony paths, fields, tracks, green lanes and river crossing. This year due to the snow and overnight rain the course was made even more difficult by flooding and really muddy conditions the whole way round.

Jonathan Kew lead the MAC runners home with a creditable 1hr 10m, finishing 34th overall.

The full MAC result was;

 

Jon Kew      01:10:52

Richard Taylor   01:16:46

Gerald Killen     01:19:05

Kelly Burwood    01:22:03

Laura MacGregor    01:25:29

Sayeed Islam     01:28:07

Darrell Bressington   01:35:12

David Pearce   01:25:44

 

February 10th - Reading 5 Mile

On Sunday, 10th February six hardy runners from the Club took part in the Reading 5 Mile Race held in the grounds of Reading University.  Cold and wet, the route was one third paths, one third trails and one third very soggy grass.  Well organised little race and out of the six runners, three won a prize in their age category, i.e. John Rickman, Ravinder Sihera and Pauline Siddons.  Maidenhead also won the team prize. 

The full results are:

 John Rickman                     39.36

 Peter Green                         43.19

 Ian McKenzie                      44.39

 Jeanette Sanderson           47.15

 Pauline Siddons                 49.33

 Ravinder Sihera                  52.12

 

February 10th - Wokingham Half Marathon

At the annual Wokingham Half, which is one of Maidenhead AC’s target races,the club had a strong presence fielding 17 runners.

First home for the club was Leonard Richardson in 1:23:15 followed a couple of minutes later by James Tarrant, (1:25:58). First Maidenhead lady home was Kelly Burwood finishing in 1:30:06.

The full result for Maidenhead was;

Leonard Richardson 1:23:15;

James Tarrant 1:25:58;

Jon Kew 1:29:37;

Kelly Burwood 1:30:06;

Andrew Pusey 1:30:21;

Anthony Hall 1:36:03;

Penny McCrabbe 1:36:50;

Sayeed Islam 1:38:56;

Paul Bradshaw 1:40:50;

Greg Marsh 1:43:00;

David Pearce 1:45:10;

Nigel Patterson :1:46:50;

Jon Oliver 1:55:34;

Simon Goldfinch 1:56:07;

Leila Oliver 1:56:09;

Lesley Kernaghan 2:00:13;

Alison Attard 2:21:20.

 

February 17th - Bramley 20

Ten Maidenhead AC athletes took on the challenge of the Bramley 20 mile race on Sunday. Conditions were excellent with bright sunshine throughout after a cool start, which resulted in improvements for most over previous times, and also bodes well for forthcoming marathon efforts for those taking on the longer distance. Leonard Richardson lead the club home in a time of 2:09:23.

The full Maidenhead result was;

Leonard Richardson 02:09:23;

Andrew Pusey 02:23:38;

Laura Macgregor 02:33:48;

Richard Taylor 02:33:50;

Sayeed Islam 02:33:52;

David Pearce 02:44:51;

Paul Bradshaw 02:44:51;

Charlotte Miller 02:51:57;

Lesley Kernaghan 02:58:36;

Cheryl Slater 03:57:35.

 

February 17th - Berkshire Under 11 County Sportshall Athletics Championships

The Berkshire Under 11 County Sportshall Athletics Championships were held at Thames Valley Athletics Centre on Sunday17th Feb. Maidenhead Athletics Club were well represented with 4 teams entered, 3 girls teams and 1 boys team, competing against teams from clubs and schools across the county including Reading, Slough & Team Kennet. There were some fantastic individual performances, but the highlight of the day has to the Maidenhead Girls Blue team, who through strong performances across all events became the county champions for the first time in club history. The winning team members were: Emma Hepworth, Abbie Jones, Abigail Symonds, Catie Newton, Lucy Thornton, Olivia Phelps, Michaela Nicholl, Laura House.. Congratulations to the girls on a terrific performance.

 

February 24th - Bracknell Forest TVXC

The snow in January had caused the last league event to be postponed so instead the runners endured near freezing, but thankfully dry, February weather.  The course round the heathland of Lightwater Country Park was very undulating and mostly on hard surfaced stony tracks, but also with a fair share of muddy patches.  The leading MAC team member on this occasion was Jon Kew (35th) and the lone lady again was Carolyn Lockett!

The full result was -

    Jon Kew  38.49

    Anthony Hall  41.10

    Jeremy Lockett  42.52

    Ross Lindridge  44.41

    Sayed Islam  46.43

    John Rickman  47.24

    Carolyn Lockett  49.03

The team's 11th place on the day confirmed MAC's final league position as 13th out of 15 clubs.

 

March 2nd - Self Transcendence 10 mile

Leonard Richardson travelled to Battersea Park on Saturday 2nd March to take part in the Self Transcendence 10 mile race.  Leonard achieved a new pb, finishing in 19th position in a time of 61:48.

 

March 3rd - Maidenhead Rotary Club's Bunny Fun Run

The first female over the line in Maidenhead Rotary Club's Bunny Fun Run was MAC Junior Member Abbie Jones.  Abbie who is only 10 years old, completed the 3 mile race in an impressive 22 minutes.

 

March 10th - The Grizzly

Gerry Killen continued to demonstrate his penchant for tough races this weekend when he travelled to Devon to take part in The Grizzly.  on a very cold day with rain, sleet and biting winds he ran the challenging multi-terrain course in 04:01:32.

 

March 17th - Reading Half Marathon

Ten Maidenhead Athletic Club members were among the 14,000+ runners who battled through atrocious weather conditions to complete the 2013 Reading Half Marathon on Sunday 17th March.

First home for the club was Leonard Richardson in a time of 01:22:27.

Other times were as follows:

Michael Hiscott                     01:35:10

Louise Croxson                     01:36:43

Greg Marsh                          01:42:40

Chris Ellis                             01:43:32

Nick Harvey                          01:45:02

Nigel Patterson                     01:45:41

Joy Noad                             01:49:26

Leisa Houlder                       02:11:13

Jeanette Sanderson              02:14:55

 

March 29th - 60th Maidenhead Easter Ten

Congratulations to the Maidenhead runners this year:

 

Laurence Miles              57.32 (29th position)

Chris McEwen               63.25

Ian Crabtree                  65.11

Jon Oliver                     78.16

Men’s team                   13th position

 

Kelly Burwood               67.27 (18th lady)

Laura MacGregor           67.55

Leila Oliver                    82.28

Ladies team                  8th position

 

April 1st - Beaconsfield 5 mile Trail Run

A new event took place on Easter Monday organised by Burnham Joggers around the privately owned Hall Barn Estate near Beaconsfield.  The 5-mile course started on a short road section over the M40 and then wound around the gently undulating trails and paths of the Estate parkland and woods on a dry but chilly morning.  This inaugural event was very well supported and four Maidenhead AC members were among the nearly 300 runners taking part.  First for the Club was Jeremy Lockett (37.06), followed by John Rickman (42.18), Carolyn Lockett (42.50) and Jeanette Sanderson (47.19).

 

April 7th - Paris Marathon

On Sunday 7th April Leonard Richardson ran the Paris marathon and finished in a time of 3:06:10.

 

April 14th - Brighton Marathon

There was a good MAC turnout at Brighton Marathon with some impressive times for the front runners:

Andrew Pusey 3:13 (pb)

Anthony Hall 3:23

Sayeed Islam 3:34

Paul Bradshaw 3:52

David Pearce 3:52

Conditions were damp at the start, finishing with warm sunny weather, but a strong headwind made for a challenging last 4 miles along Brighton seafront.

 

April 14th - Rotterdam Marathon

On the other side of the Channel Lesley Kernaghan ran the Rotterdam Marathon and despite the temperature suddenly rising to 20 degrees she finished in 4:02, and impressively was placed 5th out of 80 runners in her in age category.

 

April 14th - Thames Towpath 10

It was a warm sunny morning, albeit breezy in places, that greeted the 500 runners for the start of the 23rd annual Towpath 10-miler organised by West 4 Harriers.  The route starts and finishes close to Chiswick Bridge and follows the Thames to Twickenham Bridge, returning along the road around Kew Gardens and then back to the river for the final couple of miles.  John Rickman maintained a consistent pace for most of the race and, although a long-term knee problem slowed his progress in the latter stages, he finished in a respectable 1:25:53.

 

April 20th - Black Park Parkrun

At Black Park on Saturday 20th April 16 year-old Sam Goldfinch was the first home with six of the remaining runners achieving personal best times.

 

Times, with personal bests shown were:

Sam Goldfinch (20:26),

James Griffiths (21:05),

Ross Arthur (21:22),

Jeremy Lockett (21:44),

Alex Young (21:52),

Polly Batstone (21:54),

Alex Keys (21:55),

Tim Williams (23:13 - pb),

Ben Coombs (23:30 - pb),

Simon Goldfinch (24:04 - pb),

Leila Oliver (24:16),

Carolyn Lockett (24:49),

Abbie Jones (25:02),

Toby Ralphs (25:23),

Jake Humphries (26:19 - pb),

Pauline Siddons (26:54),

Antonia Dibley (27:08),

Laura House (27:09 - pb),

Jessica Williams (27:10 - pb),

Caitlyn Spracklen (29:05 - pb),

Dave Dando (31:32),

Alan Kirby (31:33),

Megan Williams (35:57) ,

Dawn Goldfinch (36:03).

 

April 21st - London Marathon

Running conditions were perfect for Sunday’s London Marathon, described by Shirin Irvine as a beautiful day and an amazing race.  Laurence Miles was the first to cross the line in an impressive time of 02:48:14.  He was followed by:-

 

Leonard Richardson      02:59:33

Andrew Pusey               03:10:37

Laura Macgregor           03:20:36

Chris Ellis                     03:43:27

Charlotte Miller              03:44:55

Shirin Irvine                   04:28:44

Leisa Houlder                04:33:19

Cheryl Slater                 04:49:30

Sarb Mehat                   05:00:14

 

April 28th - Bracknell Half Marathon

James Tarrant and Jon Kew competed in Sunday’s Bracknell Half Marathon, finishing in times of 1:27:50 and 1:29:39 respectively.  The race was won by Simon Newton in a very impressive time of 1:13:34.  Simon was a member of Maidenhead Athletic Club before he moved to Yorkshire e few years ago.

 

April 28th - The Ridge Off Roader 10k

The first running took place on Sunday of a new 10k event in the Chilterns organised by Bledlow Ridge School.  Starting and finishing along the road through the village, the event then stayed true to its name and followed paths & tracks around the surrounding countryside with some stiff hill climbs included.  The weather stayed fine but cool and therefore ideal for the 250+ runners taking part.  Everything was well-organised with excellent refreshments and various stalls & activities aswell.

Maidenhead AC member John Rickman enjoyed both the challenge & the scenery and recorded a time of 56.39 finishing 3rd in his vet category.  What a shame none of you were there!!

 

April 28th - Stratford-upon-Avon Marathon

Ross Lindridge completed his first Marathon on Sunday, 28th April In Stratford-upon-Avon in a time of 4:25:57

Conditions were great and he wore his MAC vest with pride!!

 

April 28th - Big Sur Marathon, California

Continuing to improve his fitness levels, Simon Emsley ran the Big Sur Marathon, also on 28th April. He finished it in 4:32:55; a time that was 25 minutes quicker than the flat(ish) course of Houston that he ran in January this year.

Other than the stiff breeze, the weather was just about perfect; foggy to start as is the case with the California coast, and then bright sunshine to accompany the spectacular views; where even whales were spotted